Arboretum Woody Plants List

Arboretum Main Page

Taxonomy Main Page ] [ Woody Plants,  A-H ] Woody Plants, I-P ] Woody Plants, Q-Z ]

Scientific Name Common Name Family Year Planted Representative Locations Comments
Abelia x grandiflora Glossy Abelia Caprifoliaceae   Puny Grdn, Fr of AS  
Abies balsamea Balsam Fir Pinaceae c. 1900 N side of Msn, SW of Apollo, E of Chapel  
Abies concolor White Fir Pinaceae   Driveway to KC Old; 1 of a pair was cut down 7/01 and dated from c. 1900
Acer cappadocicum Coliseum Maple or Caucasian Maple Aceraceae ???; 2003 W of Maria H; Betw RH and East Rd Individual near RH is offspring of parent at Maria Hall and was planted in 05/03.
Acer griseum Paperbark Maple Aceraceae 1996? Entr to Jpn Grdn In Memory of Dr. James M. Herron, Mrs. Katherine M. Herron; by Mary Herron Gaven ’42
Acer negundo Ashleaf Maple Aceraceae c. 1900? N side of Frm Grdn  
Acer palmatum Japanese Maple Aceraceae c. 1900 F of Cas, F of St Jos H  
Acer palmatum atropurpureum Japanese Maple Aceraceae c. 1989 Perimeter of Oak K  
Acer palmatum atropurpureum ‘Bloodgood’ Japanese Maple Aceraceae 1998 S of Fndrs Grv 2, Donated by RYLA
Acer palmatum dissectum 'Orangeola' Japanese Maple Aceraceae 2004 Jpn Grdn  
Acer palmatum dissectum ‘Pendula Nana’ Japanese Maple Aceraceae c. 1900 Jpn Grdn  
Acer pensylvanicum Striped Maple Aceraceae 10/1999 N of Sunk Grdn Michigan stock, from Heronswood Nursery (WA)
Acer platanoides Norway Maple Aceraceae c. 1900? Btw RH and Ita Grdn, E of Cas  
Acer platanoides, maroon-leaved cultivar Norway Maple Aceraceae ??? N of Tennis Courts; next to Chaplain's House   
Acer pseudoplatanus Planetree Maple Aceraceae c. 1900? N of Mer H, S of RH  
^Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’ Red Maple Aceraceae c. 1989 S end of Oak K  
^Acer rubrum 'October Glory’ Red Maple Aceraceae 1998 S of Fndrs' Grv 2, Donated by RYLA
Acer saccharinum Silver Maple Aceraceae   SW corner of MH  
Acer saccharum Sugar Maple Aceraceae   Fr of AS, S of FC, E of Cas (incl. 1 in 2003) 2003 individual was planted by Bio Dept In Commemoration of 100th Anniv of Human Flight, and is offspring from tree from Amelia Earhart's Home in Atchison, KS (Am. Forest ‘Famous and Historic Tree’)
Acer spicatum Mountain Maple Aceraceae 2003 N of Sunken Grdn  
Aesculus x carnea 'Fort McNair' Red Horsechestnut Hippocastanaceae 05/2000 S of RH E Conf Rm In Memory of Kate McGovern Fiore, From her loving sister Amanda
Aesculus hippocastanum Horsechestnut Hippocastanaceae c. 1900?, 2002, 2003 Exit Road 2002 and 2003 indivs. are offspring of parents along Exit Rd  
Aesculus parviflora Bottlebrush Buckeye Hippocastanaceae 1999 S of FC  
Aesculus parviflora  var. serotina Bottlebrush Buckeye Hippocastanaceae 2002 N wall of Mer H  
Aesculus pavia Red Buckeye Hippocastanaceae 1999 Exit Road  
Ailanthus altissima Tree-of-heaven Simaroubaceae   Nature Trail area Pest.
Amelanchier Serviceberry Rosaceae 05/2000; 2002, 2003 S of Fndrs' Grv (2000); Oak K (2002,2003)and E of FC (2002) Donated by RYLA (2000); Grown from root sprouts from GC Pinelands indiv (2002, 2003)
Aralia spinosa Devil's Walking Stick Araliaceae 05/2000 SE corner of Oak K; Nature Trail area Indivs in Oak K came from Nature Trail
Araucaria araucana Monkey Puzzle Tree Araucariaceae 04/2002 NE of FC Planted on April 22, 2002, Earth Day, by Botany Class
Baccharis halimifolia Groundsel Bush Asteraceae 10/01 S of RH East Grown from Shark River seed
Berberis julianae Wintergreen Barberry Berberidaceae   S of RH East    
Betula lenta Sweet Birch Betulaceae 1995 Nature Trail entrance    
Betula nigra River Birch Betulaceae   S of FC  
^Betula populifolia Gray Birch Betulaceae   N of Snk Grdn  
Betula populifolia Red-leaved Gray Birch Betulaceae 1997 N of Snk Grdn Donated by Rich Pillar
Buddleja davidii Butterfly Bush Buddlejaceae c. 1998 Near Msn and near Chpl Some donated by Jose Lopez for Rose Lopez Garden  
Buxus sempervirens Common Boxwood Buxaceae    Frm Grdn Border the beds in the Frm Grdn 
Calycanthus floridus Carolina Allspice Calycanthaceae c. 2000 Mercy Ctr Transplanted from GCU woods
Calycanthus floridus
'
Athens'
Carolina Allspice Calycanthaceae 2004 S Mary Grace Burns Memorial; Puny Grdn in front of library  
Carpinus caroliniana American Hornbeam Betulaceae 1997 Oak K Donated by Friends of Dr. Gervasia Schreckenberg
Carya glabra Pignut Hickory Juglandaceae       GCC Pinelands Not labeled     
Carya tomentosa Mockernut Hickory Juglandaceae ???; 2002 GCC Pinelands; Oak K (2002) 2002 Indiv is from GCC Pinelands
Caryopteris x clandonensis Blue-mist Shrub Verbenaceae 1999 Chpl    
Catalpa bignonioides Southern Catalpa Bignoniaceae c. 1900? E of Farley Center has smaller flowers with more purple dots on upper inner part of corolla than does C. speciosa -- see photo: speciosa flower is on left, bignonioides is on right
Catalpa speciosa Northern Catalpa Bignoniaceae c. 1900? NW of St Jos Hall see photo: speciosa flower is on left, bignonioides is on right
Castanea dentata American Chestnut Fagaceae 2000 E of FC 1 Root resprout from Lake Carasaljo.
Castanea mollissima Chinese Chestnut Fagaceae 2003 E of FC      
Castanea mollissima x C. dentata = Castanea 'Dunstan' Dunstan Hybrid Chestnut Fagaceae 2000 E of FC Cross between Chinese Chestnuts and 1 American Chestnut tree discovered in Ohio.
Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca' Atlas Blue Cedar Pinaceae c. 1900 E of FC Age confirmed from large branch broken by 3/99 snowstorm
Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca' Atlas Blue Cedar Pinaceae 1989 NE corner of Ita Grdn Donated by Class of 1989
Celtis occidentalis Hackberry Ulmaceae c. 1994 Fndrs Grv In Memory of David Faas 1950-1994. (Am. Forest ‘Famous and Historic Tree’ [Edgar Allen Poe])
Cercis canadensis Eastern Redbud Fabaceae   N side of Bridge   
Cercis canadensis Eastern Redbud Fabaceae 1994 Fndrs Grv Donated by History Dept. (Am . Forest ‘Famous and Historic Tree’ [Clara Barton])
Cercis canadensis
'
Forest Pansy'
Eastern Redbud Fabaceae 2004 NE of McAuley Chapel
Chaenomeles speciosa Common Flowering Quince Rosaceae   Fr of Mer H   
Chamaecyparis obtusa Hinoki Falsecypress Cupressaceae c. 1900 Jpn Grdn; Ita Grdn; Fr of RH Yellow-foliaged cv in front of RH is younger than c. 1900
Chamaecyparis pisifera Moss (Sawara) Cypress Cupressaceae c. 1900 Frm, Snk and Ita Grdn  
Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘Filifera’ Moss (Sawara) Cypress Cupressaceae c. 1900 Ita Grdn  
Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘Squarrosa Cyano-viridis Moss (Sawara) Cypress Cupressaceae c. 1900 Cas; Frm, Snk and Ita Grdn    
Chamaecytisus purpureus Purple Broom Fabaceae 2004 E of McAuley Chapel  
Chionanthus virginicus White Fringetree Oleaceae 04/2002 N of KC For Linda Kelly.  Thanks for Identifying Plants and for finding our Spiranthes tuberosa.  Mike Gross
Chionanthus virginicus White Fringetree Oleaceae 2004 Oak Knoll Donated by John Van Pelt and Lisa Chandler Van Pelt ('00)
X Chitalpa tashkentensis Chitalpa Bignoniaceae 2003 Betw St Jos H and Mar H Sterile male clone from Catalpa bignonioides x Chilopsis linearis
Cladrastis kentukea 'Rosea' American Yellowwood Fabaceae 2004 SW of KC   
Cladrastis kentukea 'Sweetshade' American Yellowwood Fabaceae 04/2002 SW of KC   
^Clethra alnifolia Sweet Pepperbush Clethraceae 1998 NE of Apollo    
^Comptonia peregrina Sweetfern Myricaceae 1995 Nature Trail      
Cornus alba Tatarian Dogwood Cornaceae     Puny Grdn  
Cornus florida Flowering Dogwood Cornaceae 1989 Oak K In Memory of S. Mary Grace Burns 1901-1988
Cornus florida Flowering Dogwood Cornaceae     Throughout campus except Ita, Snk, Jpn Grdns    
Cornus florida 'Cherokee Chief’ Flowering Dogwood Cornaceae 1999 S of Fndrs Grv Donated by RYLA
Cornus florida ‘Rubra’ Flowering Dogwood Cornaceae 1999 S of Fndrs Grv Donated by RYLA
Cornus kousa Kousa Dogwood Cornaceae   S of Jpn Grdn; E of Chpl  
Cornus kousa 'Chinensis' Kousa Dogwood Cornaceae 1998 E end of Oak K In Honor of S. Stephanie Sloyan ’39, 60th Jubilee
Cornus kousa 'Rosabella' Kousa Dogwood Cornaceae 1998 E end of Oak K In Honor of S. Stephanie Sloyan ’39, 60th Jubilee
Cornus mas Corneliancherry Dogwood Cornaceae 05/2000 Fr of RH Reading Ctr In Memory of Sally Riehman Harris '54, Donated by the Class of 1954
Cornus officinalis Japanese Cornel Dogwood Cornaceae 05/2000 Btw Mar H and St Jos H In Memory of S. Muriel Lynch 1917-1984
Cornus 'Rutgan' Stellar Pink Dogwood (Rutgers Hybrid) Cornaceae 2003 E of Chpl C. kousa x C. florida.   Donated by S. Kathy and Fr. Robert Cairone "In Loving Memory of Our Parents, Anthony R. and Katherine T. Cairone"
Corylus avellana 'Contorta' Harry Lauder's Walking Stick Betulaceae 05/2000 Btw Lake H and Mus Ctr     
Corylus colurna Turkish Filbert Betulaceae 1999 S of Fndrs Grv Donated by John Van Pelt
Cotoneaster sp. Cotoneaster Rosaceae 1998 Fr of RH Reading Ctr Gift to S. Mary Bilderback
Crataegus Hawthorn Rosaceae   W of Mer H  
^Crataegus uniflora Dwarf Hawthorn Rosaceae 2003 E of FC Transplanted from fence along Case Road
Cryptomeria  japonica Japanese Cedar Taxodiaceae   E entr to RH, NE of Chapel  
Cryptomeria   japonica Japanese Cedar Taxodiaceae 05/2000 Ita Grdn, N of W pergola In Memory of Kim Theresa Mulicka, Class of '81
Cryptomeria  japonica 'Sekkan Sugi' Japanese Cedar Taxodiaceae 2004 Discovery Grdn N of AS Donated by Campus Ministry for Earth Day 2004
Cupressus sempervirens var. dupreziana Italian Cypress Cupressaceae 10/1999 Ita Grdn, grove in front of FC 1, from Heronswood Nursery.  First Italian trees in Italian Garden.  To replace dying hemlocks.
Cupressus sempervirens var. worthiana Italian Cypress Cupressaceae 10/1999 Ita Grdn, grove in front of Mar H and FC 10, from Heronswood Nursery.  First Italian trees in Italian Garden.  To replace dying hemlocks.
Cytisus scoparius Scotch Broom Fabaceae 2000 Fr of Chpl Donated by Jose Lopez for Rose Lopez Garden
Deutzia Deutzia Saxifragaceae   Fr of RH East, NE of Casino  
Diospyros virginiana Persimmon Ebenaceae 1995 Fndrs Grv Donated by Friends of Gloria Payne. (Am. Forest ‘Famous and Historic Tree’ [Geo. Washington Carver])
Elaeagnus umbellata Autumn Olive Elaeagnaceae    Nature Trail Invasive Pest
Erica carnea Spring Heath Ericaceae 2000 E of FC S. Mary Grace Burns Memorial
Euonymus alatus Winged Euonymus Celastraceae   E of Mer H, S wall of FC  
Euonymus fortunei Wintercreeper Euonymus Celastraceae   Frm Grdn In planters
Evodia daniellii Korean Evodia Rutaceae 05/2000 E of Main Gate Donated by Mr. and Mrs. John Van Pelt
Fagus sylvatica ‘Asplenifolia’ Fernleaf Beech Fagaceae 1999 S of FC In Memory of Gail Judge '57, Donated by Class of ’57 and Friends
Fagus sylvatica ‘Pendula’ Weeping Beech Fagaceae c. 1900 E of FC  
Fagus sylvatica ‘Purpurea’ Copper Beech Fagaceae c. 1900 Fr of Cas and FC, SW of Mar H  
Forsythia x intermedia Forsythia Oleaceae   W of Main Gate; Fr of KC  
Franklinia alatamaha Franklinia Theaceae 1)1991, 2) 2003,
3) 2003
1) Fndrs Grv (1991), 2) S of Mercy Ctr (2003), 3) Betw St. Jos. H and Maria H AND E of McAuley Chapel 1) Donated by Ruth Gauer 1991. 2) Planted by Biology Dept In Commemoration of Rosalind Franklin's Contributions to the Discovery of the Structure of DNA in 1953 (Mercy Ctr).  Has not been seen in the wild since the 18th Century.
Fraxinus americana White Ash Oleaceae c. 1900 N, E of Frm Grdn  
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green Ash Oleaceae c. 1995 Fndrs Grv In Memory of Kuei-Ling Li Goedertier 1925-1989
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo Ginkgoaceae   W of RH (sole female); N of St Jos H, W of Main Gate  
Ginkgo biloba ‘Princeton Sentry’ Ginkgo Ginkgoaceae 1993 Btw AS and Lib Planted when lib was constructed
Gleditsia triacanthos inermis ‘Shademaster’ Common Thornless Honeylocust Fabaceae 1993 Btw AS and Lib Planted when lib was constructed; one of these is Donated By Mary Lou Wilkinson ’54, In Memory of her Mother, Mrs. Marion Langford Wilkinson
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky Coffeetree Fabaceae 2002 N of KC  
Halesia tetraptera Carolina Silverbell Styracaceae 1999 NE end of Oak K In Memory of Hans J. Pilgram
Hamamelis x intermedia ‘Primavera’ Witchhazel Hamamelidaceae 1999 NE end of Oak K  
Hamamelis mollis pallida Chinese Witchhazel Hamamelidaceae 1998 NE end of Oak K Donated by Master Gardeners of New Jersey
Hamamelis vernalis Vernal Witchhazel Hamamelidaceae 1998 SE end of Oak K  
Hamamelis virginiana Common Witchhazel Hamamelidaceae 1998 SE end of Oak K  
Hibiscus syriacus Rose-of-Sharon Malvaceae   N of Cas (2000), Fr of Mer H (1999), E of Mus Ctr  
Hydrangea macrophylla Bigleaf Hydrangea Hydrangeaceae 2000 Fr of Chpl Donated by Jose Lopez for Rose Lopez Grdn
Hydrangea paniculata Panicle Hydrangea Hydrangeaceae   N of FC   

^ next to a species name indicates that the species has been described by one or more authoritative sources as being common to, or characteristic of, the New Jersey Pinelands.

Abbreviations used:

AS = Arts and Science Center Btw = between
Cas = Casino Chpl = Chapel
Entr = entrance FC = Farley Center
Fndrs Grv = Founders’ Grove Fr = front
Frm Grdn = Formal Garden Ita Grdn = Italian Garden
Jpn Grdn = Japanese Garden KC = Kingscote
Lake H = Lake House Lib = Library
Mar H = Maria Hall Mer Ctr = Mercy Center
Mer H = Mercedes Hall Msn = Mansion
Mus Ctr = Music Center Oak K = Oak Knoll
RH = Raymond Hall Snk Grdn = Sunken Garden
St Jos H = St. Joseph Hall